The Percy Arms - Airmyn

Website Privacy

The Percy arms

Image of Privacy key on kleyboard

Introduction

Last updated (08 Aug, 2020)

This Privacy Policy lays out the basis on which we access, preserve, report and handle any personal data we receive from you, or that you send to us. Please read carefully the following to understand our views and practices about your personal data, how we intend to treat it and your rights about that data. By providing us with your personal data or using our services, websites or other online or digital platform(s) you agree or consent to the practices described or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect
At The Percy Arms, we collect personal information to better care for you. Personal data is any information about a living, identifiable person. Your personal data is any information that can be attributed to you personally, including but not limited to your name, height, weight, date of birth, health conditions and medical care you receive or have received. Organisations which make use of personal information must do so in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. The Act applies to personal data held in both electronic and physical media.

We collect personal information from you when you:
  • If you apply for a position with us, during the recruitment process.
  • Use any of our services.
  • Complete a survey form for us.
  • Contact us by email, phone or social media.
  • Engage in any of the interactive features of our Website.

The information we collect from you helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience when using our site. You have the option of not providing certain information.

Why We Collect Your Information
We use your records and information to:
  • Provide you with the information, products or services you ask of us
  • Book a meal or event
  • Work together for those providing you with services
  • Respond to your requests when we are obliged to do so
  • Ensure that our Website’s content is provided to you in the most efficient manner

How Long Do We Keep This Information For?

Lawful Basis for Keeping Your Information
In accordance with the data protection law, a lawful basis must be established to process your information. This lawful basis includes at least one of the following:
  • performance of a contract
  • legal obligation
  • for the protection of our and your vital interest
  • legitimate interest and/or
  • with your consent

  • Having analysed and taken into account your interests, rights and freedoms, we collect your personal information for a variety of valid purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Unless you agree otherwise, your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended and in accordance with our Privacy Policy, clinical records retention periods, applicable data protection laws, and clinical confidentiality guidelines.

    Who We Share Your Personal Data With
    We may share your information with staff in other organisations for the purpose of delivering or improving services or in instances where there is a legal requirement for us to do so. Such organisations include but are not limited to:
    • Police or other emergency services
    This is in accordance with data protection laws and guidelines of professional bodies or for the purpose of clinical audits and research (unless you object).

    Security of Your Information

    We do not sell your information to third parties, and we only share it with organisations that are involved delivering healthcare or supporting the delivery of your healthcare. Information is kept on our secure network and our emails are encrypted.

    Use of CCTV
    Records from CCTVs (video and audio recordings) may be used for the prevention and detection of crime. Images may be shared with the Police for the investigation of crimes. Where CCTV is in operation, we comply with all legislation - including secure storage

    Your rights

    You have the following rights in relation to your personal data
  • You have the right to request to obtain a copy of details of your personal information.
  • You have the right to have correct any inaccurate information about your personal data
  • You have the right to request that your personal information is only used for restricted purposes
  • You have the right to have certain personal information about you erased
  • You have the right to object to sharing of your personal information at any time.

  • You have the right to withdraw consent you have previously given to us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

    Please note that your rights are not absolute. There are instances in which they do not apply. However, we will inform you of instances in which they do not apply in our correspondence with you and let you know whether we will be able to comply with your request. If you want to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the best way to do so is to contact the manager.

    How Do I Raise a Concern?
    If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website (https://www.ico.org.uk)

    Restaurant

    Mouth-watering food for all the family at affordable prices.  Simply call, book a table and relax for a great dining experience. 

    Our extensive food offer includes day-time and evening menus, Lite Bites, Grill, Vegetarian options - and a super-duper kids selection!  Our pizzeria provides the taste of Italy at The Percy Arms in Airmyn - near Goole.

    Pub Opening Times

    Monday                  CLOSED

    Tuesday                  FROM NOON*

    Wednesday            FROM NOON*

    Thursday                FROM NOON *

    Friday                     FROM NOON*

    Saturday                FROM NOON*

    Sunday                   FROM NOON*

    *Pub closing times may vary around 90 minutes beyond restaurant times according to demand.

    Restaurant Times

    Monday                  CLOSED

    Tuesday                  Noon to 3.00pm  4.30 to 8pm

    Wednesday            Noon to 3.00pm  4.30 to 8pm

    Thursday                Noon to 3.00pm  4.30 to 8pm

    Friday                      Noon to 3.00pm  4.30 to 8.30pm

    Saturday                 Noon to 3.00pm  4.30 to 8.30pm

    Sunday                    Noon to 4pm

    Restaurant times refer to the period when orders may be placed. See individual menus for the availability times of various menus.

    CHECK OUT OUR FACEBOOK PAGE